Beau Pearson

Joined Ballet West: 2007
Promoted to Demi-Soloist: 2010
Promoted to Soloist: 2011
Promoted to First Soloist: 2013

2015-16 Season

  • Fancy Free (Robbins) (Capitol Theatre, Salt Lake City)
  • Symphony in C (Balanchine) First movement principal (Capitol Theatre, Salt Lake City)
  • The Nutcracker (Christensen) Snow King, Waltz of the Flowers soloist, On Tour – Austadt Auditorium, Ogden, Utah
  • The Nutcracker (Christensen) Drosselmeyer, Snow King, Sugar Plum Fairy Cavalier, Arabian soloist, Mother Buffoon, Waltz of the Flowers soloist (Capitol Theatre, Salt lake city)
  • Romeo and Juliet (Cranko) Lord Capulet (Capitol Theatre, Salt Lake City)
  • Afternoon of a Faun (Robbins) (Salt Lake City, Capitol Theatre)
  • The Rite of Spring (Fonte) (Salt Lake City, Capitol Theatre)
  • In Memorium (Ruud) (Salt Lake City, Rose Wagner Theater)
  • Barre Spot (Sellars) (Salt Lake City, Rose Wagner Theater)
  • HOMER (Naumann) (Salt Lake City, Rose Wagner Theater)
  • Lyric Pieces (Lang) (Salt Lake City, Rose Wagner Theater)

2013–14 Season

  • The Sleeping Beauty (Sklute after Petipa) – Suitor from the West, Wisdom Cavalier, Catalabutte
  • The Nutcracker (Christensen) – Sugar Plum Cavalier, Snow King, Flowers Lead, Arabian, Spanish
  • The Firebird (Christensen) – The Kostchai
  • Who Cares? (Balanchine) – lead man
  • Divertimento #15 (Balanchine) – pirncipal
  • Petite Mort (Kylian) – 5th pas de deux
  • Forgotten Land (Kylian) – black couple

Selected World Premiere Roles Created for Him

  • The Rite of Spring (Fonte)
  • The Sixth Beauty (Neenan)
  • Great Souls
  • Mixed Signals (Adams)

On Tour

  • Emeralds (Balanchine) – principal #1 – Smith Center, Las Vegas
  • The Sleeping Beauty (Sklute after Petipa) – Wisdom Cavalier, Catalabutte – Chicago Auditorium Theatre
  • Diamonds – pas de deux, The Lottery (Caniporoli) – Mr. Graves – Chicago Auditorium Theatre

2012–13 Season

  • Cinderella (Ashton) – Step-Sister, Winter cavalier
  • The Nutcracker (Christensen) – Sugar Plum Cavalier, Snow King, Flowers Lead, Arabian, Spanish,
  • Jewels (Balanchine) – Emeralds principal #1, Diamonds principal, Diamonds demi-soloist
  • Bolero (Fonte)
  • But Never Doubt I Love (Pickett) – final duet
  • Trapped (Ruud) – 2nd pas de deux
  • The Lottery (Caniporoli) – Mr. Graves

Selected World Premiere Roles Created for Him

  • Mercurial Landscape (Gates)
  • Mechanism (Smith)
  • Spun (Fry)

On Tour

  • The Nutcracker (Christensen) – Spanish, Snow King – The Kennedy Center, Washington DC

2011–12 Season

  • Dracula (Stevenson) – Dracula
  • Don Quixote (Holmes after Petipa) – Don Quixote, Gamache,
  • The Nutcracker (Christensen) – Snow King, Arabian, Drosselmeyer, Spanish, Mouse King, Host
  • Emeralds (Balanchine) – principal #1
  • Petite Mort (Kylian) – 5th pas de deux

Selected World Premiere Roles Created for Him

  • Descent (Bearden) – Grand Duke
  • Forces at Play (Adams)

On Tour

  • Sinfonietta (Kylian) – Chicago Dancing Festival & Wolf Trap Park for the Performing Arts
  • The Four Temperaments (Balanchine) – 1st theme – Wolf Trap Park for the Performing Arts
  • Grand Synthesis (Shields) – Wolf Trap Park for the Performing Arts

2010–11 Season

  • The Sleeping Beauty (world premiere Sklute after Petipa) – Catalabutte, Big Bad Wolf, Cavalier
  • The Nutcracker (Christensen) – Drosselmeyer, Snow King, Arabian, Spanish, Mouse King, Host
  • The Four Temperaments (Balanchine) – 1st theme
  • Carmina Burana (Butler)
  • Chaconne (Balanchine) – principal
  • Sinfonietta (Kylian)
  • Bolero (Fonte)

Selected World Premiere Roles Created for Him

  • Trapped (Ruud) – pas de deux #2
  • Fall into Loving Arms (Mattingly)

Regarding Us (Adams)

On Tour

  • Serenade (Balanchine) – Elegy lead – Chicago Dancing Festival

2009–10 Season

  • Swan Lake (world premiere of Sklute after Petipa) – Lead Czardas
  • The Nutcracker (Christensen) – Drosselmeyer, Snow King, Arabina, Spanish, Mouse King, Host
  • The Dream (Ashton) – Lysander
  • Serenade (Balanchine) – Elegy lead
  •  Agon (Balanchine) – principal
  • Stars & Stripes (Balanchine)
  • Songs of the Valley (Marks)
  • Three Preludes (Stevenson)
  • Polovtsian Dances (Fokine)

Selected World Premiere Roles Created for Him

  • Row (Boye-Christensen)
  • Descent (Bearden) – lead
  • Outbound (DeYoung)

Additional Information: Prior to joining Ballet West, he performed with Chamberdance, a performing group of the Academy of Ballet.